CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 F81466

Mr. Robert G. Walsh, Jr.
Global Marketing & Trading, Inc.
55 Greens Circle
Stamford, Connecticut 06903-1419

RE: The tariff classification of steel shot and grit from China.

Dear Mr. Walsh:

In your letter dated December 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the products to be imported, along with a chemical analysis, were submitted with your request.

According to the chemical analysis, the shot, which is spherical in shape, and the grit, which has irregular surfaces, are alloy steel. The shot ranges in size from 0.3 mm to 2.4 mm and the grit ranges in size from 0.4 mm to 1.7 mm.

Powders, which include steel powders, are defined in Section XV Note 8. (b) as “Products of which 90 percent or more by weight passes through a sieve having a mesh aperture of 1 mm.” Steel granules are defined in Chapter 72 Note 1. (h) as “Products of which less than 90 percent by weight passes through a sieve with a mesh aperture of 1 mm and of which 90 percent or more by weight passes through a sieve with a mesh aperture of 5 mm.”

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel shot and grit meeting the tariff definition for granules will be 7205.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, granules. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the alloy steel shot and grit meeting the tariff definition for powder will be 7205.21.0000, HTS, which provides for granules and powders, of pig iron, spiegeleisen, iron or steel, powders, of alloy steel. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division